KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

that fall on the density scale in different places

Italian translation: occupare/trovarsi su/corrispondere a posizioni diverse/punti diversi della scala di densità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall on the density scale in different places
Italian translation:occupare/trovarsi su/corrispondere a posizioni diverse/punti diversi della scala di densità
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:54 Feb 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: that fall on the density scale in different places
Come tradurreste "that fall on the density scale in different places"?

"The second reason is that one can tailor the density of the BMG material as desired. One is not limited to a single density of the material like of copper or steel or lead, but one can generate different materials with different densities. This shows that one can have different compositions of BMG materials that fall on the density scale in different places, and select a specific composition that would be suitable for a specific application."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
che occupano/si trovano su/corrispondono a posizioni diverse/punti diversi della scala di densità
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3che occupano/si trovano su/corrispondono a posizioni diverse/punti diversi della scala di densità
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4che si collochino in punti diversi lungo la scala delle densità
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
che occupano/si trovano su/corrispondono a posizioni diverse/punti diversi della scala di densità


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DANTE CECCARELLI: agree
7 mins
  -> Grazie mille Dante

agree  Rita Sellitti
7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Rita

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
21 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che si collochino in punti diversi lungo la scala delle densità


Explanation:
Altra opzione, con congiuntivo.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Danila Moro