KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

than one would if one made it out of a material

Italian translation: di quanto si avrebbe costruendolo a partire da un materiale

14:58 Feb 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: than one would if one made it out of a material
Come tradurreste il passaggio "than one would if one made it out of a material"?

"So, if somebody has a pacemaker and it has got a piece that is made of a bulk metallic glass such as zirconium based bulk metallic glass, one would expect to see less interference due to that bulk metallic glass material in the MRI image than one would if one made it out of a material that had a higher magnetic susceptibility."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:di quanto si avrebbe costruendolo a partire da un materiale
Explanation:
Voilà.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1di quanta (non) se ne vedrebbe se (il componente) fosse (stato) realizzato con un materiale...
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4di quanto si avrebbe costruendolo a partire da un materiale
Daniel Frisano
3rispetto a quella che si otterrebbe con un materiale
Danila Moro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di quanto si avrebbe costruendolo a partire da un materiale


Explanation:
Voilà.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di quanta (non) se ne vedrebbe se (il componente) fosse (stato) realizzato con un materiale...


Explanation:
"...a maggiore suscettibilità magnetica".

Letteralmente: "ci si aspetterebbe una minore interferenza di quanta non se ne aspetterebbe se..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-02-12 15:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, più precisamente, la resa letterale sarebbe:

"ci si aspetterebbe di vedere una minore interferenza di quanta non ce ne si aspetterebbe se..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
17 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rispetto a quella che si otterrebbe con un materiale


Explanation:
ci si aspetterebbe di vedere/osservare un'interferenza inferiore/minore (dovuta a....) rispetto a quella che si otterrebbe con un materiale/rispetto a quella risultante da un materiale/rispetto a quanto risulterebbe da un materiale....

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Danila Moro