cognate antigen primed CD40L-expressing helper T cells

Italian translation: cellule T helper esprimenti CD40L attivate da antigene affine

English term or phrase:cognate antigen primed CD40L-expressing helper T cells
Italian translation:cellule T helper esprimenti CD40L attivate da antigene affine
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

12:27 Feb 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cognate antigen primed CD40L-expressing helper T cells
Come tradurreste il passaggio "cognate antigen primed CD40L-expressing helper T cells"?

"It is well documented that human naive and memory B cells can be cultured for a limited period following engagement of CD40 in the presence of cytokines, including IL-2, IL-4 and IL-10 (Banchereau et al., 1991) and it is believed that this system mimics the in vivo response of B cells towards cognate antigen primed CD40L-expressing helper T cells."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
cellule T helper esprimenti CD40L attivate da antigene affine
Explanation:
Qui "cognate" è riferito ad "antigen" perché si parla solitamente di "cognate antigen":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Cioè di "antigene affine":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=UoK...

Ed ecco il termine "antigene affine" in combinazione con "cellule T helper":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=yYK...

Ecco ora un esempio bilingue di "cognate antigen" = "antigene affine":

http://www.fondazionecomel.org/node/1721

IT = "Queste fonti precoci hanno dimostrato di avere un ruolo centrale nell’inizio delle risposte immunitarie IL-17-dipendenti, anche prima che la prima cellula CD4+T veda il suo **antigene affine** e inizi il programma di sviluppo delle cellule TH1".

EN = "These early sources have been shown to have a central role in the initiation of IL-17-dependent immune responses, even before the first CD4+T cell sees its **cognate antigen** and initiates the TH17 cell developmental programme."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cellule T helper esprimenti CD40L attivate da antigene affine
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4linfociti T helper affini esprimenti CD40L innescati da antigene
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linfociti T helper affini esprimenti CD40L innescati da antigene


Explanation:
Ecco una proposta.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cognate antigen primed CD40L-expressing helper t cells
cellule T helper esprimenti CD40L attivate da antigene affine


Explanation:
Qui "cognate" è riferito ad "antigen" perché si parla solitamente di "cognate antigen":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Cioè di "antigene affine":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=UoK...

Ed ecco il termine "antigene affine" in combinazione con "cellule T helper":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=yYK...

Ecco ora un esempio bilingue di "cognate antigen" = "antigene affine":

http://www.fondazionecomel.org/node/1721

IT = "Queste fonti precoci hanno dimostrato di avere un ruolo centrale nell’inizio delle risposte immunitarie IL-17-dipendenti, anche prima che la prima cellula CD4+T veda il suo **antigene affine** e inizi il programma di sviluppo delle cellule TH1".

EN = "These early sources have been shown to have a central role in the initiation of IL-17-dependent immune responses, even before the first CD4+T cell sees its **cognate antigen** and initiates the TH17 cell developmental programme."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Guisci: sì ciao Gaetano !
34 mins
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Angela