KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

screened

Italian translation: (con sostantivo, vedi frase)

12:06 Feb 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: screened
Come tradurreste "screened"?

"Moreover a B cell infected by EBV loses its B cell receptor (BCR) surface expression. This may be undesired, for instance when B cells are intended to be isolated and/or screened for a desired specificity after a long period of culture. Such isolation and/or screening method usually involves binding of B cells with a desired specificity to an antigen of interest with their BCR."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:(con sostantivo, vedi frase)
Explanation:
when B cells are intended to be isolated and/or screened
=
quando i linfociti B sono destinati a scopo di isolamento e/o screening
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(con sostantivo, vedi frase)
Daniel Frisano
5analizzate
STEFANIA MAURO
4selezionate
EleoE
4sottoposte a screening / analizzate / esaminate
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sottoposte a screening / analizzate / esaminate


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analizzate


Explanation:
senza dubbio

STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(con sostantivo, vedi frase)


Explanation:
when B cells are intended to be isolated and/or screened
=
quando i linfociti B sono destinati a scopo di isolamento e/o screening

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 day 21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selezionate


Explanation:
Screen significa anche selezionare.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 22




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Elena Zanetti, martini