KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

arrangement

Italian translation: configurazione

09:51 Feb 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: arrangement
Come tradurreste "arrangement"? "Dispositivo" oppure "disposizione"?

"EP1533462A relates to a construction for a fire rated door and discloses the use of a plurality of mineral wool insulation panels within the door cavity, each mineral wool panel having a different density and/or quantity of fire retardants. This is intended to optimise the insulation to correspond to the varying temperature stresses over the height of the door. A disadvantage with this arrangement is the need to supply and assemble different individual mineral wool panels."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:configurazione
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1configurazione
Elena Zanetti
4complesso
Daniel Frisano
3sistemazione
mona elshazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complesso


Explanation:
Quando si parla di un insieme di componenti, come in questo caso, di solito lo traduco con "complesso". Uso "disposizione" quando si specifica l'effettiva collocazione dei componenti nello spazio.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistemazione


Explanation:
sistemazione

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configurazione


Explanation:
un'idea

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
22 hrs
  -> grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): martini