mat

Italian translation: fibra

English term or phrase:mat
Italian translation:fibra
Entered by: Michele Esposito

13:00 Feb 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
English term or phrase: mat
Come tradurreste "mat"?

"Such a binder is preferably a thermally cured organic binder, for example a phenol formaldehyde binder, a urea formaldehyde binder or a binder based on carbohydrates, applied to the mineral fibre between their formation and their collection together as a primary mat."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
fibra
Explanation:
en
Termine mats
Affidabilità
1 (Affidabilità non verificata)
Data
01/11/1982

it
Termine fibre tessili di vetro con feltri/feltri
Affidabilità
3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine
GU nº C 310 del 27.11.1981, pag. 2
Data
01/11/1982
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fibra/Lana di vetro
Francesco Badolato
3fibra
Michele Esposito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibra


Explanation:
en
Termine mats
Affidabilità
1 (Affidabilità non verificata)
Data
01/11/1982

it
Termine fibre tessili di vetro con feltri/feltri
Affidabilità
3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine
GU nº C 310 del 27.11.1981, pag. 2
Data
01/11/1982

Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non è forse "feltro"? "c) producing a secondary mat of mineral fibres from the primary mat, the secondary mat being produced by using a pendulum mechanism to continuously fold the primary mat on a secondary mat conveyer advancing in a direction substantially perpendicular to the primary mat conveyer at a substantially constant speed." Nelle rivendicazioni in francese del brevetto, "mat" lo traduce con "matelas". Grazie!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fibra/Lana di vetro


Explanation:
ll mat rientra nella categoria dei “tessuti non tessuti” in quanto non viene prodotto da fibre classiche ma da semplice filato di vetro. Esso è composto dai filamenti di fibra di vetro tagliati in maniera uniforme ma distribuiti in ordine sparso su un piano con orientamento casuale
https://www.mates.it/it/prodotti/tessuti-rinforzi/fibra-di-v...




Fibra di Vetro - Mat
Fibra/Lana di vetro
http://www.carenza.it/immagini/FIBRA DI VETRO - MAT.PDF



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110