lags the driver/leads the driver

Italian translation: è in ritardo sulla portante/è in anticipo sulla portante

English term or phrase:lags the driver/leads the driver
Italian translation:è in ritardo sulla portante/è in anticipo sulla portante
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

16:47 Feb 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lags the driver/leads the driver
Come tradurreste "lags the driver/leads the driver"?

"As material flows through the flow tubes, Coriolis accelerations cause points along the flow tubes to have a different phase. The phase on the inlet side of the flow meter sensor lags the driver, while the phase on the outlet side of the flow meter sensor leads the driver."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
è in ritardo sulla portante/è in anticipo sulla portante
Explanation:
Una proposta basata sulle mie reminiscenze di elettronica.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4è in ritardo sulla portante/è in anticipo sulla portante
DANTE CECCARELLI
4segue/precede l'elemento motore / l'attuatore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segue/precede l'elemento motore / l'attuatore


Explanation:
Oppure: "si trova in posizione arretrata/avanzata rispetto a..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 915

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è in ritardo sulla portante/è in anticipo sulla portante


Explanation:
Una proposta basata sulle mie reminiscenze di elettronica.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 255