legacy systems

Italian translation: vecchio sistema / sistema preesistente/obsoleto

English term or phrase:legacy system
Italian translation:vecchio sistema / sistema preesistente/obsoleto
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

17:22 Feb 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: legacy systems
Come tradurreste "legacy systems"?

- "The less complex flow meter electronics only generate a digital communication protocol signal that represents the mass flow rate, the density, or the other properties. Unfortunately, some users have legacy systems that are configured to receive a frequency or pulse signal and do not understand a digital communication protocol signal."

- "Legacy systems receive the pulse signal and provide a read out of the flow rate, adjust a valve based on the flow rate, or perform another function."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
vecchi sistemi / sistemi preesistenti/obsoleti
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2018-02-22 17:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, anche "di vecchia generazione / di generazione precedente".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vecchi sistemi / sistemi preesistenti/obsoleti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1sistemi di legacy / legacies
Shabelula


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vecchi sistemi / sistemi preesistenti/obsoleti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2018-02-22 17:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, anche "di vecchia generazione / di generazione precedente".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 903

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DANTE CECCARELLI: agree
14 mins
  -> Grazie mille Dante

agree  Federica Scaccabarozzi
41 mins
  -> Grazie mille Federica

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
14 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

agree  Shabelula: ahimé l'ho trovato, avevi ragione tu. Tradurre è meglio....... che lasciare l'inglese
32 days
  -> Grazie mille Raffaela

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistemi di legacy / legacies


Explanation:
trovato proprio ieri in italiano, così, dal discorso di un "esperto"

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
53 mins
  -> grazie Rita Selliti