KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

driver

Italian translation: pilota

10:48 Feb 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: driver
Come tradurreste "driver"?

"Flow tubes are driven by driver in opposite directions about their respective bending axes W and W’ at what is termed the first out of phase bending mode of the flow meter. Driver may comprise any one of many well known arrangements, such as a magnet mounted to flow tube and an opposing coil mounted to flow tube and through which an alternating current is passed for vibrating both flow tubes. A suitable drive signal is applied by flow meter electronics, via lead, to driver."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:pilota
Explanation:
Soluzione piuttosto comune.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-02-23 11:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio in un forum:
https://www.rogerk.net/forum/index.php?topic=68548.0
"Ho provato a scaldare il driver o pilota che si voglia, (...)"
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pilota
Daniel Frisano
4elemento motore / attuatore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3comando/circuito di comando
Giulia D'Ascanio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comando/circuito di comando


Explanation:
Una possibilità

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento motore / attuatore


Explanation:
Ho già tradotto in questo modo il termine in una tua risposta precedente.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilota


Explanation:
Soluzione piuttosto comune.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-02-23 11:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio in un forum:
https://www.rogerk.net/forum/index.php?topic=68548.0
"Ho provato a scaldare il driver o pilota che si voglia, (...)"

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266