cell culture flasks

Italian translation: flaconi per coltura cellulare

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cell culture flasks
Come tradurreste "cell culture flasks"?

"IPEC-J2 cells were cultured in 25 cm2 cell culture flasks (Greiner Bio-One, Alphen a/d Rijn, The Netherlands) in Dulbecco’s modified Eagle’s medium"




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:flaconi per coltura cellulare
Explanation:
flaconi per coltura cellulare
http://www.medicalexpo.it/prod/stemcell/product-118267-81807...

Molti altri riscontri:
https://www.google.it/search?dcr=0&biw=1440&bih=790&ei=LT2VW...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flaconi per coltura cellulare
Francesco Badolato
4fiasche di coltura cellulare
DANTE CECCARELLI
4matracci per coltura cellulare
Daniel Frisano
3flaconi per colture cellulari
Emanuela Arzeo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiasche di coltura cellulare


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flaconi per coltura cellulare


Explanation:
flaconi per coltura cellulare
http://www.medicalexpo.it/prod/stemcell/product-118267-81807...

Molti altri riscontri:
https://www.google.it/search?dcr=0&biw=1440&bih=790&ei=LT2VW...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: la marca citata li chiama così https://shop.gbo.com/it/italy/products/bioscience/prodotti-p...
7 hrs
  -> Grazie per l'agree e il link

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Giacomo

agree  Federica Scaccabarozzi
1 day 35 mins
  -> Grazie Federica

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flaconi per colture cellulari


Explanation:
Questo sito ha una versione italiana e una in inglese dei prodotti elencati


    https://it.vwr.com/store/search/searchResultList.jsp?_DARGS=/store/search/searchResultHybrid.jsp_AF&_dynSessConf=3974931462520697513&_D%3Asf
    https://it.vwr.com/store/product/20659258/cell-culture-flasks-non-treated-or-treated-sterile
Emanuela Arzeo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Badolato: Scusami Emanuela ma a parte il plurale, questa risposta è identica alla mia
42 mins
  -> la mia intenzione era presentare delle referenze che potessero supportare la traduzione che nel mio caso era al plurale

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matracci per coltura cellulare


Explanation:
Il termine tecnico esatto è "matraccio": http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/matraccio/.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: non concordo - http://www.farmacia.uniba.it/didattica-libera/1112/Colture c...
3 hrs