KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

in a water bath

Italian translation: in un bagno d'acqua

11:30 Feb 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: in a water bath
Come tradurreste "in a water bath"?

"This was incubated at 37°C for 3 hours in an orbital shaker, and 1 hour at 37°C in a water bath."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:in un bagno d'acqua
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=60G...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in un bagno d'acqua
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4in un bagno d'acqua / a bagnomaria
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in un bagno d'acqua


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=60G...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STEFANIA MAURO
28 mins
  -> Grazie mille Stefania

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in un bagno d'acqua / a bagnomaria


Explanation:
proposte che si equivalgono.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Danila Moro, Rita Sellitti, martini