forward.../reverse...

Italian translation: diretto / inverso

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: forward.../reverse...
Come tradurreste "forward... reverse ..."?

"DNA was extracted using QIAGEN mini-stool kit, according to the manufacturer’s protocol (Qiagen N.V., Venlo, The Netherlands). Primers for Streptococcus suis were forward CCAAAGCTTCATGACTGAATTGC and reverse CGACCACCGACACCGATG. Primers for total bacteria were forward GCAGGCCTAACACATGCAAGTC and reverse CTGCTGCCTCCCGTAGGAGT. Primers for lactobacilli were forward GCAGCAGTAGGGAATCTTCCA and reverse GCATTTCACCGCTACACATG."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:diretto / inverso
Explanation:
Vedi tra gli altri http://apollo11.isto.unibo.it/lab/3_primers.htm .
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forward/reverse
Chiara Santoriello
4diretto / inverso
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diretto / inverso


Explanation:
Vedi tra gli altri http://apollo11.isto.unibo.it/lab/3_primers.htm .


Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward/reverse


Explanation:
It should be left in English also in Italian. There are only a few hits for diretto e inverso in Italian.

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8