KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

folded

Italian translation: ripiegati

13:53 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: folded
Come tradurreste "folded" ?

"Three specimens were excised, i. at 10 cm after the stomach pylorus (duodenum), ii. at 50 cm after the stomach pylorus (proximal jejunum) and iii. at 2.75 m after the stomach pylorus (mid-jejunum). These whole intestinal wall samples of ∼3 cm each were rinsed in PBS and folded several times to permit a complete microscopic examination."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:ripiegati
Explanation:
PBS – Phosphate buffered saline (Tampone fosfato salino)

These whole intestinal wall samples of ∼3 cm each were rinsed in PBS and folded several times to permit a complete microscopic examination
Questi campioni/prelievi di campione di parete intestinale ognuno di lunghezza pari a ∼3 cm, sono stati risciacquati in/con un tampone fosfato salino e ripiegati varie volte per consentire un esame completo al microscopio.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ripiegati
Francesco Badolato
3incubati
Eleonora_P


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incubati


Explanation:
Vedi:

web.tiscali.it/francescadona/MATERIALI%20E%20METODI.doc

https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

http://dspace-unipr.cineca.it/bitstream/1889/792/3/Materiali...

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ripiegati


Explanation:
PBS – Phosphate buffered saline (Tampone fosfato salino)

These whole intestinal wall samples of ∼3 cm each were rinsed in PBS and folded several times to permit a complete microscopic examination
Questi campioni/prelievi di campione di parete intestinale ognuno di lunghezza pari a ∼3 cm, sono stati risciacquati in/con un tampone fosfato salino e ripiegati varie volte per consentire un esame completo al microscopio.


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 425