KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

against

Italian translation: anti-streptococco / (utilizzati) contro gli streptococchi

14:29 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: against
Come tradurreste "against"?

"Kabara et al. showed that lauric acid and palmitoleic acid were among the most active free fatty acids from the naturally present medium and long chain free fatty acids against streptococci."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:anti-streptococco / (utilizzati) contro gli streptococchi
Explanation:
O "utilizzati per combattere gli streprococchi".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contro
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +2anti-streptococco / (utilizzati) contro gli streptococchi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4nei confronti degli (streptococchi)
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contro


Explanation:
cioè sono attivi contro questi batteri.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: contro gli streptococchi
2 hrs

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-streptococco / (utilizzati) contro gli streptococchi


Explanation:
O "utilizzati per combattere gli streprococchi".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: contro gli streptococchi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Grace

agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giovanna

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nei confronti degli (streptococchi)


Explanation:
against = nei confronti di ("degli" in questo caso).

however, the marginal activity against S. pneumoniae is a drawback.
hanno però un’attività insufficiente nei confronti di S. pneumoniae;
http://www.infezmed.it/media/journal/Vol_5_2_1997_2.pdf


Risulta inoltre attiva nei confronti degli streptococchi
https://books.google.it/books?id=JWlEddQ9QIcC&pg=PA1438&lpg=...

"nei confronti degli streptococchi"
https://www.google.it/search?dcr=0&ei=mBeYWtWVGKnGgAb7tpq4Bw...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 425