KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

displacement

Italian translation: spostamento

09:21 Mar 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: displacement
Come tradurreste "diplacement"?

"The diaphragm or disc displaces in the chamber, handling low amplitude vibrations so that damping forces are weak. After further diaphragm displacement is no longer possible, higher amplitudes are handled by the valves of the main piston assembly and attenuation is harder."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:spostamento
Explanation:
spostamento
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spostamento
mona elshazly
3movimento
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
ida coppola


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spostamento


Explanation:
spostamento

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Castellari
3 mins

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimento


Explanation:
Anche così.

ida coppola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Elena Zanetti, Francesco Badolato