KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

into the metatarsal parallel to the medial border ...

Italian translation: nel metatarso parallelamente/mantenendolo parallelo al lato mediale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:into the metatarsal parallel to the medial border ...
Italian translation:nel metatarso parallelamente/mantenendolo parallelo al lato mediale
Entered by: EleoE

19:28 Mar 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: into the metatarsal parallel to the medial border ...
Come tradurreste il passaggio "into the metatarsal parallel to the medial border ..."

"Taking care as to the placement of the broach into the metatarsal parallel to the medial border of the foot, push the tip of the broach into the proximal metatarsal shaft until the broach contacts the osteotomy site, making sure to keep the broach parallel to the medial border of the foot."





Grazie !
MJV
Italy
nel metatarso parallelamente/mantenendolo parallelo al lato mediale
Explanation:
Parallel è riferito a broach.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nel metatarso parallelamente/mantenendolo parallelo al lato mediale
EleoE
3il metatarso paralello al lato mediale del piede
liz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il metatarso paralello al lato mediale del piede


Explanation:

il-laboratorio-del-movimento.over-blog.it/.../LA_BIOMECCANIC...
1.
2.
Translate this page
La natura obliqua dell'asse della caviglia, l'impostazione obliqua delle teste dei metatarsi e il funzionamento dell'aponeurosi plantare collaborano insieme per realizzare questa .... La rotazione esterna della gamba causa inversione del tallone, l'elevazione del lato mediale del piede, e la depressione del lato laterale.

Frattura del V metatarso: spesso provocata da una “semplice ...
https://www.centrofisioterapiaroma.it/.../frattura-del-v-met...
1.
Translate this page
A volte un semplice incidente domestico o sportivo può provocare delle conseguenze a dir poco spiacevoli, specialmente per i piedi che sono gli arti più soggetti a distorsioni, a “storte” e a urti di ogni genere. La particolare conformazione ossea dell'arto lo rende poi particolarmente vulnerabile; in particolare il metatarso è ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-08 20:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi

push into could =

inserire




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nel metatarso parallelamente/mantenendolo parallelo al lato mediale


Explanation:
Parallel è riferito a broach.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 22




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Danila Moro