skiving of the drill bit off the inner surface

Italian translation: che l'operazione di foratura non scalfisca/scortichi la superficie interna

English term or phrase:skiving of the drill bit off the inner surface
Italian translation:che l'operazione di foratura non scalfisca/scortichi la superficie interna
Entered by: EleoE

20:02 Mar 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: skiving of the drill bit off the inner surface
Come tradurreste il passaggio "skiving of the drill bit off the inner surface"?

"Both locking screws are fully tightened. The pocket drill guide is attached to the drill guide handle and inserted to the desired depth with the guide fully seated and oriented so that the trajectory of the drill is as steep as possible in order to help prevent skiving of the drill bit off the inner surface of the lateral cortex."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
che l'operazione di foratura non scalfisca/scortichi la superficie interna
Explanation:
Un'opzione.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1che l'operazione di foratura non scalfisca/scortichi la superficie interna
EleoE
3il trinciamento del trapano dalla superficie interna
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il trinciamento del trapano dalla superficie interna


Explanation:
Un'idea.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/skiving
r.v. skived, skiv·ing, skives
To cut thin layers off (leather or rubber, for example); pare.

Trinciamento: Taglio in sottilissime strisce; sminuzzamento.

Per evitare quindi che il trapano faccia sottili tagli dalla corteccia laterale.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-08 21:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/skive

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che l'operazione di foratura non scalfisca/scortichi la superficie interna


Explanation:
Un'opzione.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
15 hrs

neutral  Alfredo Lo Bello: "scorticare" è ben diverso dal significato di "skyve". Scorticare significa lacerare, il verbo qui è molto molto preciso invece, ed indica minuscoli tagli. Lo scorticamento è un'operazione decisamente più grossolana rispetto al termine del testo sorgente.
18 hrs