range

Italian translation: portata

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: range
Come tradurreste "range"?

"The relevant light intensity is the intensity at the intersection of the object and the emitted light. It is an advantage of this embodiment that the brightness of the projected spots exceeds the expected brightness of sunlight. The stated intensity criterion is preferably met up to a range of 30 m when projecting obliquely downwards (for road inspection) and preferably up to 200 m when project forward (for obstacle detection)."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:portata
Explanation:
Da http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/portata/ :

4. (...) b. In ottica, p. di una sorgente luminosa (per es., di un proiettore), la massima distanza alla quale la sorgente stessa è capace di produrre un illuminamento sufficiente per lo scopo per il quale la sorgente stessa viene utilizzata;
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distanza
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4portata
Daniel Frisano
4raggio d'azione
Francesco Badolato
4raggio
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raggio


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distanza


Explanation:
"Il suddetto criterio di intensità viene soddisfatto in una distanza di 30 m".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raggio d'azione


Explanation:
Il significato è questo secondo me.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 425

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portata


Explanation:
Da http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/portata/ :

4. (...) b. In ottica, p. di una sorgente luminosa (per es., di un proiettore), la massima distanza alla quale la sorgente stessa è capace di produrre un illuminamento sufficiente per lo scopo per il quale la sorgente stessa viene utilizzata;

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266