surface edge emitting laser

Italian translation: laser a emissione laterale o superficiale

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: surface edge emitting laser
Come tradurreste "surface edge emitting laser"?

"The laser may be a surface edge emitting laser. The irradiation source also may comprise a diffraction grating for generating a grid or other irradiation pattern."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:laser a emissione laterale o superficiale
Explanation:
"Surface emitting" e "edge emitting" sono due diversi tipi di laser. Sicuro che non manchi un segno di interpunzione o una congiunzione?
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bordo laser
Alfredo Lo Bello
3laser a emissione laterale o superficiale
Giacomo Di Giacomo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bordo laser


Explanation:
https://www.ostermann.eu/it_IT/page/bordo-laser

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laser a emissione laterale o superficiale


Explanation:
"Surface emitting" e "edge emitting" sono due diversi tipi di laser. Sicuro che non manchi un segno di interpunzione o una congiunzione?

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: E' scritto proprio in questo modo.