KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

spot pattern

Italian translation: schema a spot/punti

08:53 Mar 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spot pattern
Come tradurreste "spot pattern"?

"In embodiments according to the present invention, the system also comprises a processor for processing the data received by the detector. The detected radiation pattern may for example be analyzed trough triangulation. For example if a spot pattern is used, the spot pattern is observed under a different angle with a detector, e.g. high resolution CMOS or CCD megapixel camera. The distance travelled by a light ray, being part of the radiation pattern, to a particular spot can then be determined by triangulation from the shift between the theoretical and observed position of the corresponding spot in the image viewed by the camera."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:schema a spot/punti
Explanation:
Si usa uno schema a puntini.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schema a spot/punti
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4schema/pattern di spot
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schema/pattern di spot


Explanation:
"pattern di spot":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=DZy...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639

1 day 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schema a spot/punti


Explanation:
Si usa uno schema a puntini.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79