spline fitting

Italian translation: Interpolazione spline

English term or phrase:spline fitting
Italian translation:Interpolazione spline
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

17:39 Mar 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spline fitting
Come tradurreste "spline fitting"?

"The obtained data can be used as an input for a more refined model based fitting of a characteristic, e.g. a profile or property, of the road or object, such as spline fitting and even to more sophisticated models for the motion of the object."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Interpolazione spline
Explanation:
Non sono un esperto ma credo sia questo il metodo usato.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interpolazione spline
DANTE CECCARELLI
3mozzo scanalato
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interpolazione spline


Explanation:
Non sono un esperto ma credo sia questo il metodo usato.


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpolazione_spline
DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
14 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5