KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

steered

Italian translation: regolato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steered
Italian translation:regolato
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:22 Mar 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: steered
Come tradurreste "steered"?

"In a first example, as discussed in more detail above, the application envisaged is increasing driving comfort. Active suspension is steered based on the obtained measurements to adjust for road imperfections, to adjust for type of pavement, to adjust for road conditions such as ice, water, snow, grind, etc. (this can also be a safety application) to adjust for pitch, roll, etc."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
regolata
Explanation:
Anche se qui "regolare" è curiosamente la traduzione letterale del verbo che segue subito dopo, credo che, nel contesto della frase, sia preferibile utilizzare quel verbo per "steered", traducendo poi "to adjust" con "per tener conto / tenendo conto".

"La sospensione attiva viene regolata in base alle misurazioni ottenute/effettuate, per tener conto / tenendo conto delle imperfezioni della strada..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regolata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3messa a punto
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regolata


Explanation:
Anche se qui "regolare" è curiosamente la traduzione letterale del verbo che segue subito dopo, credo che, nel contesto della frase, sia preferibile utilizzare quel verbo per "steered", traducendo poi "to adjust" con "per tener conto / tenendo conto".

"La sospensione attiva viene regolata in base alle misurazioni ottenute/effettuate, per tener conto / tenendo conto delle imperfezioni della strada..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
21 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messa a punto


Explanation:
La sospensione attiva è messa a punto ecc.

La messa a punto delle sospensioni è fondamentale
http://www.novarace.it/sospensioni.html

accurata messa a punto della sospensione
https://www.bikeitalia.it/sospensioni-guida-agli-schemi-piu-...



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 421