KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

to adjust

Italian translation: per tener conto di

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to adjust for
Italian translation:per tener conto di
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:23 Mar 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to adjust
Come tradurreste "to adjust"?

(qui compare tre volte)
"In a first example, as discussed in more detail above, the application envisaged is increasing driving comfort. Active suspension is steered based on the obtained measurements to adjust for road imperfections, to adjust for type of pavement, to adjust for road conditions such as ice, water, snow, grind, etc. (this can also be a safety application) to adjust for pitch, roll, etc."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
per tener conto di
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-03-15 10:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure "tenendo conto di...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2018-03-15 10:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La sospensione attiva viene regolata in base alle misurazioni ottenute/effettuate, per tener conto / tenendo conto delle imperfezioni della strada, del tipo di pavimentazione/manto stradale, delle condizioni della strada..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per adattarsi
Francesca Ventura
4per tener conto di
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per adattarsi


Explanation:
-

Francesca Ventura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per tener conto di


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-03-15 10:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure "tenendo conto di...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2018-03-15 10:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La sospensione attiva viene regolata in base alle misurazioni ottenute/effettuate, per tener conto / tenendo conto delle imperfezioni della strada, del tipo di pavimentazione/manto stradale, delle condizioni della strada..."


Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Danila Moro, Francesco Badolato