wavelength scope

Italian translation: ampiezza/gamma/portata della lunghezza d'onda

English term or phrase:wavelength scope
Italian translation:ampiezza/gamma/portata della lunghezza d'onda
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

13:00 Mar 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wavelength scope
Come tradurreste "wavelength scope"?

"slip gaps are formed between carbon nanotubes, with the gap size in a range of 400-700 nm, which exactly corresponds to the wavelength scope of visible light;..."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
ampiezza/portata della lunghezza d'onda
Explanation:
"Ampiezza" è molto più attestato:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=fe-...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intervallo di lunghezze d'onda
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4 +1ampiezza/portata della lunghezza d'onda
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampiezza/portata della lunghezza d'onda


Explanation:
"Ampiezza" è molto più attestato:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=fe-...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Ampiezza/gamma (di lunghezza d'onda)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille di nuovo e Ciao Pompeo

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervallo di lunghezze d'onda


Explanation:
O banda di frequenze. Si tratta dello spettro della luce visibile, espresso in lunghezze d'onda nel vuoto (400 - 700 nm circa).

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79