KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

booster blower

Italian translation: compressore booster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booster blower
Italian translation:compressore booster
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:58 Apr 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: booster blower
Come tradurreste "booster blower"?

"Such reduced pressure difference, in turn, minimizes possible leakage of the fuel gas from the anode inlet 104a into the cathode inlet 106a of the fuel cell 102. In certain embodiments, a booster blower maybe provided in the anode exhaust path 120 to further increase the pressure of the anode exhaust and to control the pressure difference between the anode and the cathode sides of the fuel cell 102, thus maintaining the pressure at an optimum pressure."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
compressore booster
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=Xo7...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aspiratore / ventilatore di scarico
Matteo Galbusera
4compressore booster
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressore booster


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=Xo7...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 635

2 days 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspiratore / ventilatore di scarico


Explanation:
termine inglese:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=637&tbm=isch&sa...

termine italiano:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=637&tbm=isch&sa...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian