trackside beacons

Italian translation: radiofari a terra

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: trackside beacons
Come tradurreste "trackside beacons"?

"ETCS is defined at five different levels:
- ERTMS/ETCS Level 0 (a train equipped with ERTMS/ETCS equipment operates on a line without ERTMS/ETCS equipment, without national system, or with the ERTMS/ETCS equipment inhibited).
- ERTMS/ETCS Level STM (a train equipped with ERTMS/ETCS equipment operates on a line equipped with a national system, with which it interfaces by the use of a Specific Transmission Module (STM)).
- ERTMS/ETCS Application Level 1 with or without infill transmission (a train equipped with ERTMS/ETCS equipment operates on a line equipped with ETCS trackside equipment, in particular trackside beacons, called Eurobalises, and optionally Euroloop or EuroRadio infill)."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:radiofari a terra
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/search?ei=i-veWoi7HY2dkwWRuZ6IAg&q...
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Balise (transponder) fissate ai binari
Matteo Galbusera
3radiofari a terra
mona elshazly


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balise (transponder) fissate ai binari


Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balise
Qui vengono descritte le Eurobalise del testo

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119