lugs

Italian translation: aletta / linguetta

English term or phrase:lug
Italian translation:aletta / linguetta
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

13:16 Apr 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lugs
Come tradurreste "lugs"?

"GB 1 443 314 A discloses a cap for a pressurized dispensing container has an opening at one end for engagement with the container and an orifice at the other end and has means for actuating the container valve or giving finger occurs to the valve actuator. The cap wall has apertures closed by an interior lining of absorbent material. As shown the cap has an orifice 3 and apertures 4, 4’ closed by a paper lining 14. The valve actuator comprises an integral piece hinged to the cap at 9 and having a central portion with an aperture 12 engageable with the valve actuator, and a finger piece 13 which is located in a recess 5 provided with lugs 7, 8. In another embodiment Figs. 1, 2 (not shown) the cap wall has a longitudinal depression (25) terminating in a hole giving finger access to the valve actuator."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
alette/linguette
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alette/linguette
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3capocorda/capicorda
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alette/linguette


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 903

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capocorda/capicorda


Explanation:
alternativa al termine 'lugs' per materiali elettrici; dal testo non mi è chiaro se serva o meno. Spero sia utile

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82