shade

Italian translation: Schermo

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shade
Come tradurreste "shade"?

" According to the invention, the dispensing system comprises the features of claim 1. Further aspects of the invention are disclosed by dependent claims 2-7. According to one aspect, a dispensing system includes a substrate and a mechanism for discharging a flowable medium through the substrate. The discharge of the flowable medium through the substrate results in a visible plume of the flowable medium for at least 3 seconds. It is also contemplated that the plume of flowable medium may be visible for at least 8 seconds or that the plume is visible beyond a boundary of the substrate for at least one second or for between one second and two seconds. It is further contemplated that the substrate may be absorbent or that the substrate may comprise a shade having a horizontal component and a vertical wall extending upwardly therefrom, wherein the flowable medium is visible as a plume for at least 3 seconds within a channel of the shade. It is also contemplated that the shade circumscribes the mechanism for discharging the flowable medium."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Schermo
Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di uno schermo
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2018-05-05 14:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io avevo inteso "shade" come uno schermo/vetro del contenitore/macchinario in cui si svolgono le prove (a shade having a horizontal component and a vertical wall extending upwardly therefrom, wherein the flowable medium is visible). In effetti il secondo passaggio con il "nylon shade" e la "absorbent structure" mi mettono un po' in crisi. Non hai alcun disegno tecnico di riferimento vero?
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Schermo
Matteo Galbusera
1traccia / sfumatura / venatura
Antonio Giudice


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
traccia / sfumatura / venatura


Explanation:
"may comprise a shade having"

potrebbe avere una traccia / sfumatura / venatura

p.s. sono nuovo qui, sto entrando nel meccanismo :)

Antonio Giudice
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schermo


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di uno schermo
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2018-05-05 14:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io avevo inteso "shade" come uno schermo/vetro del contenitore/macchinario in cui si svolgono le prove (a shade having a horizontal component and a vertical wall extending upwardly therefrom, wherein the flowable medium is visible). In effetti il secondo passaggio con il "nylon shade" e la "absorbent structure" mi mettono un po' in crisi. Non hai alcun disegno tecnico di riferimento vero?

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non sono sicuro che sia "schermo". Ti riporto altri contesti: - "According to a different aspect, a dispensing system comprises a shade and a base for retaining the shade, wherein the discharge of a flowable medium into the shade results in a visible wet spot of the flowable medium on a surface of the shade for a time period t1 and a visible plume of the flowable medium within the shade for a time period t2, and wherein t2 < t1. It is also contemplated that the visible plume of the flowable medium may be visible outside of the shade for a time period of t3, wherein t3 < t2. Further, it is also contemplated that the shade may comprise a nylon and that the visible wet spot is substantially not visible 6 minutes after the discharge of the flowable medium." - "According to another aspect, a dispensing system comprises a nylon shade having an internal volume and a base in association with the shade, the base being articuable between first and second positions to effect the discharge of a flowable medium into the internal volume of the nylon shade." - "According to another aspect, a dispensing system includes a base containing an actuation mechanism for opening a valve of a container and a shade. The base and the shade each comprise one or more of a natural occurring substance, and/or a structure that gives the appearance of being natural looking, and/or a structure having a natural appearing pattern applied thereto. It is also contemplated that a lower end of the shade may be seated on the base and that the shade may comprise an absorbent structure. It is also contemplated that the shade may include a horizontal component and a vertical wall extending upwardly from the horizontal component, the horizontal component and the vertical wall defining an interior volume of the shade"