wicking speed

Italian translation: velocità di assorbimento capillare

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wicking speed
Come tradurreste "wicking speed"?

"According to a further aspect, a dispensing system comprises a substrate having a channel and a mechanism for discharging a flowable medium into the channel. The channel comprises an uninterrupted volume of at least 300 cm3. The substrate comprises a plurality of non-woven fibers and an average wicking speed of at least 0.05 mm/s. It is also contemplated that the average wicking speed may be between 0.050 mm/s to 1 mm/s."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:velocità di assorbimento capillare
Explanation:
Si tratta di capillarità:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layered_clothing#wicking-mat...
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capillary_action (sezione "examples"
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4velocità di assorbimento capillare
Matteo Galbusera
3velocità wicking
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocità wicking


Explanation:
Ho notato che su internet spesso non traducono il termine "wicking" e su proz stesso altri traduttori avevano detto che non esiste un corrispettivo italiano per questo termine, come ad esempio in questo caso https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/textiles_cloth...

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocità di assorbimento capillare


Explanation:
Si tratta di capillarità:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layered_clothing#wicking-mat...
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capillary_action (sezione "examples"

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63