fuel header

Italian translation: condotto comune del combustibile

English term or phrase:fuel header
Italian translation:condotto comune del combustibile
Entered by: martini

12:35 Apr 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fuel header
Come tradurreste "fuel header"?

"The resulting synthesis gas contains more hydrogen than is required for Fischer-Tropsch synthesis, and at least some excess hydrogen may be separated from the synthesis gas by a membrane separator, and supplied to a fuel header. If a membrane is not used for separation, separation can be performed by pressure swing absorption."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
condotto comune del combustibile
Explanation:
così nella terminologia del sistema common rail

condotto comune di accumulo (flauto) del combustibile

descrizione EN
This pumps serves only to deliver fuel ... to a common rail called the header
https://books.google.it/books?id=s9QNRTeYlXsC&pg=PA376&lpg=P...

schema EN di un ppt su Internal Combustion Engines
http://slideplayer.com/slide/5859129/19/images/21/Common Rai...

condotto comune del combustibile (flauto)
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_rail
http://online.scuola.zanichelli.it/caglieromeccanica-files/s...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condotto comune del combustibile
martini
4testata di/del/per carburante
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testata di/del/per carburante


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 915

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condotto comune del combustibile


Explanation:
così nella terminologia del sistema common rail

condotto comune di accumulo (flauto) del combustibile

descrizione EN
This pumps serves only to deliver fuel ... to a common rail called the header
https://books.google.it/books?id=s9QNRTeYlXsC&pg=PA376&lpg=P...

schema EN di un ppt su Internal Combustion Engines
http://slideplayer.com/slide/5859129/19/images/21/Common Rai...

condotto comune del combustibile (flauto)
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_rail
http://online.scuola.zanichelli.it/caglieromeccanica-files/s...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 648