duct burner

Italian translation: bruciatore in vena d’aria

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: duct burner
Come tradurreste "duct burner"?

"It will be appreciated that in the above-described process the heat produced by the Fischer-Tropsch reaction is used in boiling steam and alcohol in the stripper tank 66, and so is transferred to the combustion channels by the feed 40. The remaining heat required for reforming is provided by the fuel gas from the fuel header 34 undergoing combustion in the burner 32. This may be a duct burner, in which there are several nozzles through which fuel gas is fed into a stream of combustion air, so it burns with a flame."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:bruciatore in vena d’aria
Explanation:
bruciatore in vena d’aria
duct burner
http://certechmexico.com/revistas/Atomizzatori_bassa/files/a...

bruciatore in vena d’aria
duct burner
http://docplayer.es/2927028-Pressatura-ed-essiccamento.html
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bruciatore in vena d’aria
Francesco Badolato
4bruciatore a/per condotto
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bruciatore a/per condotto


Explanation:
"Bruciatori a condotto":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=Pob...

"bruciatori per condotto":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=Q4b...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 903

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruciatore in vena d’aria


Explanation:
bruciatore in vena d’aria
duct burner
http://certechmexico.com/revistas/Atomizzatori_bassa/files/a...

bruciatore in vena d’aria
duct burner
http://docplayer.es/2927028-Pressatura-ed-essiccamento.html

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
15 hrs
  -> Grazie