steam stripped

Italian translation: strippata con vapore/sottoposta a strippaggio con vapore

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: steam stripped
Come tradurreste "steam stripped"?

(trovate "steam stripped" nella penultima riga)

"Furthermore, according to the present invention there is provided a gas-to-liquids process for treating natural gas, including the steps of subjecting the natural gas to expansion through a flow restrictor so as to undergo cooling through the Joule Thomson effect, followed by separating the resulting longer-chain hydrocarbon liquid from the remaining natural gas, further comprising the steps of processing the natural gas to form a synthesis gas containing excess hydrogen and separating hydrogen from the synthesis gas, and subjecting the synthesis gas to Fischer-Tropsch synthesis, and wherein the output from the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis is separated into a hydrocarbon product, tail gas and an aqueous phase, wherein the aqueous phase is steam stripped to extract the oxygenates which are then injected into the natural gas stream upstream of the flow restrictor."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:strippata con vapore/sottoposta a strippaggio con vapore
Explanation:
In chimica, lo strippaggio (o stripping) consiste nel trasferimento di un gas disciolto in un liquido dalla fase liquida a quella gassosa.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strippaggio

L'Estrazione con vapore anche definita “hot air/steam stripping” o “strippaggio con vapore”
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desorbimento_termico_(depurazi...

La soluzione viene poi depressurizzata e strippata con vapore per rilasciare la. CO2
www.enea.it/it/Ricerca_sviluppo/documenti/ricerca-di-sistem...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strippata con vapore/sottoposta a strippaggio con vapore
Francesco Badolato
4estratta/ricavata mediante / sotto forma di vapore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estratta/ricavata mediante / sotto forma di vapore


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 891

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strippata con vapore/sottoposta a strippaggio con vapore


Explanation:
In chimica, lo strippaggio (o stripping) consiste nel trasferimento di un gas disciolto in un liquido dalla fase liquida a quella gassosa.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strippaggio

L'Estrazione con vapore anche definita “hot air/steam stripping” o “strippaggio con vapore”
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desorbimento_termico_(depurazi...

La soluzione viene poi depressurizzata e strippata con vapore per rilasciare la. CO2
www.enea.it/it/Ricerca_sviluppo/documenti/ricerca-di-sistem...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
16 hrs
  -> Grazie