sprays

Italian translation: penetra / viene spruzzato/introdotto in

English term or phrase:sprays
Italian translation:penetra / viene spruzzato/introdotto in
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

09:05 May 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sprays
Come tradurreste "sprays"?

"Each outlet port 190 is oriented at an angle with respect to a horizontal plane P defined by the collar 184 (see FIG. 12). Generally, the plane P may be viewed as a plane orthogonal to the vertical axis B1. In particular, the outlet openings 186 are disposed at an angle such that a majority (e.g., greater than 75%) of the flowable medium sprays in a cone-shape at an angle of greater than about 30 degrees with respect to the plane P."



Grazie !
Turn social sharing on.
Like 9
MJV
Italy
penetra / viene spruzzato/introdotto in
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2penetra / viene spruzzato/introdotto in
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4produce / producono un getto / uno spruzzo a forma di cono
martini
4siano convogliati/incanalati
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penetra / viene spruzzato/introdotto in


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 767

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Mescolini
2 hrs
  -> Ancora grazie mille e Ciao Fausto

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
21 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siano convogliati/incanalati


Explanation:
the flowable medium sprays
i fluidi siano convogliati/incanalati


"Flowable" sono i "fluidi". In inglese è al singolare quindi usa "sprays"
ma in italiano è necessario il verbo al plurale,


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 445

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produce / producono un getto / uno spruzzo a forma di cono


Explanation:
penso che il soggetto di "flows" sia "a majority" e in ogni caso il senso è questo IMO

Ugelli a Spruzzo Tangenziale -serie UT - Spraytecs
www.spraytecs.com/it/ugelli-componenti/ugelli-a.../43-ugell...
Gli ugelli a spruzzo tangenziale a cono cavo producono un getto a forma di cono e costituito da gocce concentrate sulla sola superficie esterna di tale cono. In questo caso il cono di spruzzo, cavo al suo interno, è tangenziale rispetto all'asse del tubo di alimentazione dell'ugello. Le gocce in questi ugelli sono di piccola ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 224