bead up

Italian translation: Forma delle sfere/ palline

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bead up
Come tradurreste "bead up"?

"For example, consumers recognize that a plastic, a solid surface, or an otherwise impermeable-appearing surface is generally not capable of providing passive emanation due to a lack of absorbency. In particular, consumers understand that the sprayed composition may bead up and may not be able to be absorbed into the surface."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Forma delle sfere/ palline
Explanation:
Lo stesso effetto del mercurio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2018-05-02 14:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bead up
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Forma delle sfere/ palline
Matteo Galbusera
4raccogliersi in gocce / goccioline (sferiche)
martini
4solidificarsi in / formare perle/perline/granuli
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidificarsi in / formare perle/perline/granuli


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-05-02 14:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "diventare granulosa"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 771

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forma delle sfere/ palline


Explanation:
Lo stesso effetto del mercurio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2018-05-02 14:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bead up

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccogliersi in gocce / goccioline (sferiche)


Explanation:
trattandosi di "spray composition" direi così

v. occorrenze in rete e relativi contesti
https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq=raccogliersi in go...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 236