plume

Italian translation: pennacchio

English term or phrase:plume
Italian translation:pennacchio
Entered by: Francesco Badolato

08:41 May 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: plume
Come tradurreste "plume"?

"According to the invention, the dispensing system comprises the features of claim 1. Further aspects of the invention are disclosed by dependent claims 2-7. According to one aspect, a dispensing system includes a substrate and a mechanism for discharging a flowable medium through the substrate. The discharge of the flowable medium through the substrate results in a visible plume of the flowable medium for at least 3 seconds. It is also contemplated that the plume of flowable medium may be visible for at least 8 seconds or that the plume is visible beyond a boundary of the substrate for at least one second or for between one second and two seconds."



Grazie !
Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
MJV
Italy
pennacchio
Explanation:
plume (pennacchio)
http://pselab.chem.polimi.it/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/SDCE...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-05-03 09:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pag. 11 del documento che ho segnalato c'è anche un'illustrazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 12 ore (2018-05-04 21:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lasciarlo in inglese non mi trova d'accordo. Non si tratta di un termine tecnico specifico ma di un normale "pennacchio".
Basta fare una ricerca su un motore di ricerca per rendersene conto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 12 ore (2018-05-04 21:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riporto un altro paio di esempi:

Risalita del pennacchio di fumo (plume rise)
http://ordine.ingpa.com/ex100_pub_download.aspx?azi=default&...

Pennacchio caldo (inglese hot plume)
http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/pennàcchio.html
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pennacchio
Francesco Badolato
3 +1Rimane "plume" anche in italiano
Chiara Perrone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rimane "plume" anche in italiano


Explanation:
Manca il contesto, ma da quello che ho ricercato pare proprio che rimanga "plume" anche in italiano. Un esempio:

https://books.google.it/books?id=TXxRpC9o2_EC&pg=PA376&lpg=P...

Chiara Perrone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Confermo la non traducibilità del termine tecnico specifico, come si evince anche da numerosissimi esempi reperibili in rete.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pennacchio


Explanation:
plume (pennacchio)
http://pselab.chem.polimi.it/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/SDCE...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-05-03 09:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pag. 11 del documento che ho segnalato c'è anche un'illustrazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 12 ore (2018-05-04 21:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lasciarlo in inglese non mi trova d'accordo. Non si tratta di un termine tecnico specifico ma di un normale "pennacchio".
Basta fare una ricerca su un motore di ricerca per rendersene conto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 12 ore (2018-05-04 21:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riporto un altro paio di esempi:

Risalita del pennacchio di fumo (plume rise)
http://ordine.ingpa.com/ex100_pub_download.aspx?azi=default&...

Pennacchio caldo (inglese hot plume)
http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/pennàcchio.html

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 445