prominent

Italian translation: Evidente

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: prominent
Come tradurreste "prominent"?

"It is also envisioned that spot 310 absorption and diffusion properties may be defined according to the time it takes for the spot 310 to visually develop most prominently after actuation. In particular, the spots 310 are most prominent after a time period of about 100 seconds to about 140 seconds, and more particularly from about 105 seconds to about 135 seconds. In one specific embodiment, the spots 310 are most prominent after a time period of about 120 seconds."



Grazie !
Turn social sharing on.
Like 8
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Evidente
Explanation:
Nel senso di più visibile
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Evidente
Matteo Galbusera
4sporgente/prominente
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evidente


Explanation:
Nel senso di più visibile

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: visto che si dice anche "to visually develop most prominently"
1 day 10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporgente/prominente


Explanation:
Dato il contesto tradurrei come proposto.
Tradurre anche alla lettera è a mio parere corretto.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 445