as a cloud or a puff

Italian translation: simile a una nuvola o a un pennacchio / sbuffo (di fumo)

English term or phrase:as a cloud or a puff
Italian translation:simile a una nuvola o a un pennacchio / sbuffo (di fumo)
Entered by: martini

12:32 May 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: as a cloud or a puff
Come tradurreste "as a cloud or a puff"?

"An additional surprising characteristic of the plume generated by an actuator nozzle 166 with six outlet ports 190 is the shape of the plume, which is different from the shape of the plume generated by an actuator nozzle 166 with four outlet ports 190. In particular, the shape of the plume using a four port actuator nozzle is generally characterized as a cloud or a puff."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
simile a una nuvola o a un pennacchio / sbuffo (di fumo)
Explanation:
in genere simile a ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4simile a una nuvola o a un pennacchio / sbuffo (di fumo)
martini
4come una nuvola o un getto/soffio di vapore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4come una nuvola o uno sbuffo/folata
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come una nuvola o uno sbuffo/folata


Explanation:
una proposta.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come una nuvola o un getto/soffio di vapore


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 767

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simile a una nuvola o a un pennacchio / sbuffo (di fumo)


Explanation:
in genere simile a ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 232