sleeve

Italian translation: manicotto

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sleeve
Come tradurreste "sleeve"?

In questo passaggio "sleeve" è presente diverse volte:

" The dispenser 100 further includes a sleeve 106 that extends upwardly from the base 102. The dispenser 100 is generally designed to be manually actuated via pressure applied to the base 102. The base 102 therefore acts as (or includes) an actuation mechanism for discharging the flowable media therethrough and may include any number of activators or actuators to effect dispensing. In particular, during actuation, the flowable medium sprays into the sleeve 106 at a specified angle, which causes a plurality of droplets to interact with the sleeve 106 to provide different functionalities to the dispenser 100, such as the active and passive emission of a composition or volatile material. More particularly, some droplets are released immediately to form a plume that is initially present within and/or above the sleeve 106 to provide an instant active emanation, and other droplets are absorbed into the sleeve 106 to provide passive emanation over an extended amount of time."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:manicotto
Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere "manicotto"...Certo avrebbe giovato avere il disegno o capire cosa di preciso "dispensa questo dispencer"...
Selected response from:

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3manicotto
Domenico Pettinato
3involucro / custodia
martini


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manicotto


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere "manicotto"...Certo avrebbe giovato avere il disegno o capire cosa di preciso "dispensa questo dispencer"...

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DANTE CECCARELLI: agree
23 mins
  -> Grazie Dante!

agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Gaetano!

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie tradu-grace!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involucro / custodia


Explanation:
che racchiude il "container"

alternative

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 236