imparted with a natural looking pattern

Italian translation: fabbricato con un motivo/un aspetto naturale

English term or phrase:imparted with a natural looking pattern
Italian translation:fabbricato con un motivo/un aspetto naturale
Entered by: Lisa Jane

09:13 May 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: imparted with a natural looking pattern
Come tradurreste "imparted with a natural looking pattern"?

"For example, the electro-mechanical dispensing systems disclosed in U.S. Patent Application Ser. Nos. 11/725,402 and 11/893,532, may be modified to include a natural look to give the impression that the dispenser does not fully or partially include any man-made features as noted above. For example, the dispenser could be fully or partially imparted with a natural looking pattern, mimic the shape of a naturally occurring object, or be formed from a naturally occurring object. However, it is also contemplated that other bases could be made from different materials such as pebbles, stones, fossilized articles, etc."



Grazie !
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
MJV
Italy
fabbricato con un motivo/un aspetto naturale
Explanation:
O costruito, oppure rifinito...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fabbricato con un motivo/un aspetto naturale
Lisa Jane
4abbellito/decorato (esternamente) con un motivo/disegno dall'aspetto naturalistico
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabbricato con un motivo/un aspetto naturale


Explanation:
O costruito, oppure rifinito...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Direi "arricchito/impreziosito".
10 hrs
  -> Si ma qui il linguaggio mi sembra volutamente neutro, imparted non ha nulla dell'impreziosire o abbellire ecc..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbellito/decorato (esternamente) con un motivo/disegno dall'aspetto naturalistico


Explanation:
"...che imiti la forma di oggetti presenti in natura".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 763