Standpipe

Italian translation: condotta di scarico del gas / uscita dei fumi

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Standpipe
On Standpipe side a heatshield wall will be installed to protect people against fire of the standpipe. (coke plant)Turn social sharing on.
Like 14
Olga Drokova
Italian translation:condotta di scarico del gas / uscita dei fumi
Explanation:
Cerca "standpipe" nei link seguenti - non centra con l'acqua, serve per la fuoruscita dei gas:

http://www.digitalrefining.com/data/literature/file/20196957...

http://ispatguru.com/understanding-coke-making-in-byproduct-...

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altoforno
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condotta di scarico del gas / uscita dei fumi
Matteo Galbusera
4tubo piezometrico
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standpipe
tubo piezometrico


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=94D...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 767

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standpipe
condotta di scarico del gas / uscita dei fumi


Explanation:
Cerca "standpipe" nei link seguenti - non centra con l'acqua, serve per la fuoruscita dei gas:

http://www.digitalrefining.com/data/literature/file/20196957...

http://ispatguru.com/understanding-coke-making-in-byproduct-...

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altoforno

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grazie mille!