lean limit

Italian translation: limite magro

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lean limit
Technical report ISO/TR 51916
Basic considerations for the safety of hydrogen systems

Flammability of hydrogen/air mixtures is also a function of flame propagation direction, for example, downward propagating flames have a lean limit on the order of 9 %, whereas upward propagating flames have a lean limit on the order of 4 %
Turn social sharing on.
Like 4
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:limite magro
Explanation:
Si tratta di limiti di esplosione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-05-11 15:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flammability_limit#Lower_flamm...

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motore_a_combustione_magra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-05-11 15:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tpg.unige.it/TPG/download_folder/impiantienergia/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2018-05-11 15:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda a pag. 12 del pdf
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limite inferiore di infiammabilità
TradLaura
4limite magro
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite magro


Explanation:
Si tratta di limiti di esplosione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-05-11 15:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flammability_limit#Lower_flamm...

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motore_a_combustione_magra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-05-11 15:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tpg.unige.it/TPG/download_folder/impiantienergia/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2018-05-11 15:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda a pag. 12 del pdf

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite inferiore di infiammabilità


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-11 15:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campo_d'infiammabilità#Limite_...

TradLaura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4