consistent

Italian translation: costante

English term or phrase:consistent
Italian translation:costante
Entered by: martini

11:21 May 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: consistent
Come tradurreste "consistent"?

"The fiber glass and Nylon samples showed steady release rate profiles of deposited formulation over a suitably long period of 30 minutes as compared to other materials tested. The steady release rate profiles suggest that these materials may be more consistent with respect to controlling the composition release from the dispenser."



Grazie !
Turn social sharing on.
Like 9
MJV
Italy
costante
Explanation:
lo leggo come "sinonimo" di "steady" in
The steady release rate profiles ......
e quindi
....possano avere un controllo più costante ....
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ripetibili
Giacomo Di Giacomo
3 +2Compatibile
Alessandra Rizzo
4adatti
Lisa Jane
4costante
martini
3consistente
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adatti


Explanation:
Consistent qui la leggo come sininimo di suitable

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistente


Explanation:
Un'alternativa. Consistente in senso statistico:

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consistenza_(statistica)

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compatibile


Explanation:
Un'altra opzione

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  COMEGLIO PAOLA
54 mins
  -> Grazie mille, Paola

agree  Sabrina Bruna
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille, Sabrina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costante


Explanation:
lo leggo come "sinonimo" di "steady" in
The steady release rate profiles ......
e quindi
....possano avere un controllo più costante ....

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 216

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ripetibili


Explanation:
Senza dubbio "consistent" significa che si ottengono gli stessi risultati su diversi esemplari o lotti di produzione.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79