fining agent

Italian translation: agente affinante

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fining agent
Come tradurreste "fining agent"?

"The present invention is located in the field of lithium aluminosilicate glasses containing vanadium, and of glassceramics colored by vanadium containing solid solution(s) of β-quartz or(and) β-spodumene as main crystalline phase, these glass-ceramics being suitable for use at high temperatures. More particularly, the invention was developed within a background for optimizing the refining of lithium aluminosilicate glasses containing SnO2 as a fining agent (a substitute for As2O3 and Sb2O3, toxic standard fining agents) to prepare glasses or glass-ceramics."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:agente affinante
Explanation:
agente affinante
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agente affinante
Laura Gentili
4agente di raffinazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4agente chiarificante
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agente affinante


Explanation:
agente affinante


    https://www.solvairsolutions.com/it/industrie-servite/industria-vetraria/index.html
    Reference: http://www.ceramiclashstand.eu/cobble/1616-Uranium-Miner-Glo...
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
50 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente chiarificante


Explanation:
Fining agents are chemical compounds that can be added to glass batches to promote the basic fining mechanisms.


    Reference: http://https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/978047032...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente di raffinazione


Explanation:
Coerentemente con il significato dei sinonimi "fining" e "refining" in questo testo.

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 767