refining

Italian translation: affinazione

English term or phrase:refining
Italian translation:affinazione
Entered by: martini

14:05 May 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: refining
Come tradurreste "refining"?

- "The present invention is located in the field of lithium aluminosilicate glasses containing vanadium, and of glassceramics colored by vanadium containing solid solution(s) of β-quartz or(and) β-spodumene as main crystalline phase, these glass-ceramics being suitable for use at high temperatures. More particularly, the invention was developed within a background for optimizing the refining of lithium aluminosilicate glasses containing SnO2 as a fining agent (a substitute for As2O3 and Sb2O3, toxic standard fining agents) to prepare glasses or glass-ceramics."

- "Patent application EP-A- 1 313 675 well illustrates this problem and describes the use of SnO2, as fining agent and as reducing agent of V2O5, in glasses precursor of β-quartz glass-ceramics. Refining is carried out, in the examples, at 1,640°C or at 1,975°C. Performing "mixed" refining is most particularly illustrated: both chemical (with SnO2) and physical refining (applied at a temperature of 1,975°C for one hour). Thus, according to the teaching of this document, fining with tin oxide is only satisfactory at a temperature of the order of 2,000°C."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
affinazione
Explanation:
v. agente affinante della domanda di prima
si trova anche affinazione

questo Glass Dictionary ti può essere utile

Illustrated Glass Dictionary: tempering
https://home.zhaw.ch/rih/glossari E-I/glossari E-I tecnico.....
37, agente affinante, m, VETRO, fining agent, onelook, ok, VETROCERAM ..... 313, ceramica a uso odontoiatrico, f, CERAM, dental ceramics, ok, VETROCERAM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-05-14 14:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire
si trova anche affinamento
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affinazione
martini
4raffinazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffinazione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2018-05-14 14:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si parla proprio di "raffinazione del vetro"

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=-JX...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 771

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tradu-grace: scusa Gaetano, non volevo mettere *neutral* ma solo cancellare l'agree perché ritengo che sia *affinazione* il termine esatto: https://www.google.it/search?source=hp&ei=vaD5Wt-5NeLE6AS_6r...
28 mins
  -> Grazie mille Grace

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affinazione


Explanation:
v. agente affinante della domanda di prima
si trova anche affinazione

questo Glass Dictionary ti può essere utile

Illustrated Glass Dictionary: tempering
https://home.zhaw.ch/rih/glossari E-I/glossari E-I tecnico.....
37, agente affinante, m, VETRO, fining agent, onelook, ok, VETROCERAM ..... 313, ceramica a uso odontoiatrico, f, CERAM, dental ceramics, ok, VETROCERAM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-05-14 14:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire
si trova anche affinamento

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
32 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
19 hrs