bubbles (or seeds)

Italian translation: bolle (o bollicine) di gas

English term or phrase:bubbles (or seeds)
Italian translation:bolle (o bollicine) di gas
Entered by: martini

15:47 May 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bubbles (or seeds)
Come tradurreste "bubbles (or seeds)"?

- "Moreover, this document indicates that with fining temperatures beyond 1,700°C, and advantageously above 1,750°C, it is possible to obtain better fining quality of the precursor glasses when iron oxide Fe2O3 assists tin oxide in the refining process: a number of bubbles of less than 10, and preferably less than 5 per kg of glass is then obtained."

- "The crucibles are then taken out of the oven and the melted glass was poured on a heated steel plate. It was laminated thereon to a thickness of 5 mm and annealed for 1 hr at 650°C. The number of bubbles (or seeds) was automatically counted with a camera coupled with an image analysis."

- "The results show that the glass, precursor of a glass-ceramic, of the invention (nitrates in the batch mixture) contains much less bubbles than the comparative glass (carbonates in the batch mixture). The COD value is lower (less than 0.18 mg O2/g of glass) and actually confirms that the glass is more oxidized. The COD value does not change after ceramming."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
bolle (o bollicine) di gas
Explanation:
Refining agents increase the volume of bubbles and “seeds” (small bubbles), facilitating their ascension.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refining_(glass)

My invention relates to methods of fining molten glass and provides a novel method of removing the so-called "seeds" or gas bubbles which permeate the glass when the batch is melted.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2331052.html
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bolle (o bollicine) di gas
martini
4bolle (o impurezze)
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolle (o impurezze)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-05-15 16:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/affinazione/

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolle (o bollicine) di gas


Explanation:
Refining agents increase the volume of bubbles and “seeds” (small bubbles), facilitating their ascension.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refining_(glass)

My invention relates to methods of fining molten glass and provides a novel method of removing the so-called "seeds" or gas bubbles which permeate the glass when the batch is melted.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2331052.html

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 232