drawing process

Italian translation: trafilatura

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: drawing process
Come tradurreste "drawing process"?

"As disclosed shown, for example, in Non-Patent Document 1 and so on, a formed material having a tubular trunk portion and a flange portion formed on an end portion of the trunk portion is manufactured by performing a drawing process. In the drawing process, the trunk portion is formed by stretching a raw material metal plate. Therefore, the plate thickness of the trunk portion becomes thinner than the plate thickness of the raw material. Meanwhile, the region of the metal plate corresponding to the flange portion undergoes overall shrinkage in response to formation of the trunk portion, and therefore the plate thickness of the flange portion becomes thicker than the plate thickness of the raw material."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:trafilatura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

TradLaura
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trafilatura
TradLaura
3processo di stiramento
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processo di stiramento


Explanation:
Una proposta

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trafilatura


Explanation:
.


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trafilatura
TradLaura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4