in the shape of cuboid including cube

Italian translation: a forma di cuboide, che può essere anche un cubo

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: in the shape of cuboid including cube
Come tradurreste "in the shape of cuboid including cube"?

"A preferred embodiment of the present invention will be described with reference to the accompanying drawings. The block ice to which the present invention is applied is ice which can be called "ice pillar" in the shape of cuboid including cube."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:a forma di cuboide, che può essere anche un cubo
Explanation:
"Including cube" significa che il cubo è un caso particolare del cuboide esplicitamente specificato.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a forma di / ha la forma di un cuboide o di un (vero e proprio) cubo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4a forma di cuboide, che può essere anche un cubo
Giacomo Di Giacomo
3a forma di cuboide costituito da più cubi
martini


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a forma di / ha la forma di un cuboide o di un (vero e proprio) cubo


Explanation:
Letteralmente: "un cuboide che può comprendere / consistere in / essere un (vero e proprio) cubo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2018-05-18 13:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"e... ha la forma / a forma di un cuboide o di un (vero e proprio) cubo / che può (anche) comprendere / consistere in / essere un cubo (vero e proprio)".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 855

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a forma di cuboide costituito da più cubi


Explanation:
the cuboids that make up the cubes
https://image.slidesharecdn.com/datacube-120829060819-phpapp...

While mathematical literature refers to any such polyhedron as a cuboid,[1] other sources use "cuboid" to refer to a shape of this type in which each of the faces is a rectangle (and so each pair of adjacent faces meets in a right angle); this more restrictive type of cuboid is also known as a rectangular cuboid, right cuboid, rectangular box, rectangular hexahedron, right rectangular prism, or rectangular parallelepiped
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuboid

e infatti le immagini per cuboid in rete propongono per lo più parallelepipedi / esaedri / prismi rettangolari

del resto pillar è un parallelepipedo, anche per le misure fornite nel testo

In geometria solida, un cuboide è una figura solida composta da 6 facce rettangolari, in cui tutti gli angoli che lo compongono sono retti. In altre parole, si tratta di un parallelepipedo con facce rettangolari.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuboide_(geometria)

oppure
parallelepipedo rettangolare costituito da più cubi

io lo interpreto così

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 424

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a forma di cuboide, che può essere anche un cubo


Explanation:
"Including cube" significa che il cubo è un caso particolare del cuboide esplicitamente specificato.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99