taking time adeguate to the amount

Italian translation: in un tempo / lasciando trascorrere un tempo sufficiente

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: taking time adeguate to the amount
Come tradurreste il passaggio "taking time adeguate to the amount"?

"Second, the water in the tank is cooled to the vicinity of above 0°C while receiving injection of nitrogen gas (Step S02). The step is carried out taking time adequate to the amount of the water for producing cooled nitrogen-dissolved water."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:in un tempo / lasciando trascorrere un tempo sufficiente
Explanation:
"a fare in modo che / a consentire che..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2018-05-24 19:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...la quantità di acqua (in questione) produca acqua raffreddata con azoto disciolto"

Oppure:

"a consentire la trasformazione della quantità di acqua (in questione) in acqua raffreddata con azoto disciolto".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in un tempo / lasciando trascorrere un tempo sufficiente
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4avviene in un lasso di tempo adeguato affinché ... / atto a
martini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in un tempo / lasciando trascorrere un tempo sufficiente


Explanation:
"a fare in modo che / a consentire che..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2018-05-24 19:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...la quantità di acqua (in questione) produca acqua raffreddata con azoto disciolto"

Oppure:

"a consentire la trasformazione della quantità di acqua (in questione) in acqua raffreddata con azoto disciolto".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Rita

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avviene in un lasso di tempo adeguato affinché ... / atto a


Explanation:
l'esecuzione di questo step / questa fase avviene in un lasso di tempo adeguato affinché ... / atto a consentire .....

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 396