for relieving

Italian translation: per ridurre/diminuire

English term or phrase:for relieving
Italian translation:per ridurre/diminuire
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

11:18 May 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: for relieving
Come tradurreste "for relieving"?


- "A relief valve or safety valve (not shown) or the like may further be provided and attached to the outlet tube 15, for relieving the pressurized air when the air pressure within the cylinder housing 20 and the outlet tube 15 is over a predetermined value."

- "For example, a relief valve 27 (FIG. 19) may be provided and attached to one of the ducts 23 for relieving the pressurized air when the air pressure within the cylinder housing 20 and/or the outlet tube 15 is over a predetermined pressure,..."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
per ridurre/diminuire
Explanation:
proposta altrernativa
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per ridurre/diminuire
DANTE CECCARELLI
4per scaricare/sfiatare/spurgare/rilasciare (l'aria)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per scaricare/sfiatare/spurgare/rilasciare (l'aria)


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 851

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per ridurre/diminuire


Explanation:
proposta altrernativa

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: visto che poi si dice "is over a predetermined value"
1 hr
  -> grazie mille!