blades and vanes

Italian translation: pale e palette

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: blades and vanes
Come tradurreste "blades and vanes"?
A me risulta che entrambi i termini vogliano dire "palette" (di una turbina)

" Combustion turbine 10 includes a compressor 12, at least one combustor 14 (broken away) and a turbine 16. Compressor 12, combustor 14 and turbine 16 are sometimes referred to collectively as a gas or combustion turbine engine 10. Turbine 16 includes a plurality of rotating blades 18, secured to a rotatable central shaft 20. A plurality of stationary vanes 22 are positioned between blades 18, with vanes 22 being dimensioned and configured to guide air over blades 18. Blades 18 and vanes 22 will typically be made from nickel-based alloys, and may be coated with a thermal barrier coating ("TBC") 26, such as yttriastabilized zirconia."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:pale e palette
Explanation:
Uso questi termini da sempre e ancora nessuno ha protestato.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pale e palette
Daniel Frisano
4palette mobili e palette fisse
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
info
martini

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palette mobili e palette fisse


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-06-13 08:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rispettivamente del rotore e dello statore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2018-06-13 08:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tant'è vero che in un punto il testo parla di "stationary" vanes, dove "stationary" è una sorta di ridondanza che fa da ulteriore spiegazione della natura fissa delle palette chiamate "vanes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-06-13 08:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

È la tipica struttura della turbina, dove su una parte fissa, chiamata appunto statore, e caratterizzata da palette fisse è posizionato il rotore, appunto la parte rotante, che comprende le palette mobili.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 831

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pale e palette


Explanation:
Uso questi termini da sempre e ancora nessuno ha protestato.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 286




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: info

Reference information:
per farti un'idea generale
http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/turbìna.html

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 360